Cascade Cross Series 2016: Cross Border Clash

Ferndale, WA
November 5, 2016

Part of the Cascade Cross Series 2016


Junior Men Men C
Junior Women Single-speed Men
Master Men A 40+ Super Men 50+
Master Men B 40+ Women A
Master Men C 40+ Women B
Men A Women C
Men B Women SS

Thanks to Jack's Bicycle Center: Homegrown Racing and Queens of Dirt teams for supporting this race!

Updated November 16, 2016 13:56

Junior Men
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                       City              ST    Laps       Time
  1     32   Jacob          Gervais              Fanatik Bike Race Team                     Bellingham        WA       4   41:46.90
  2      2   Addison        Lee                  ExpressiveFit                              Mount Vernon      WA       4   47:55.30
Junior Women
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                       City              ST    Laps       Time
  1     99   Rose           Wakeland             Jacks Bicycle Center/Queens of Dirt        Bellingham        WA       4   51:25.80
Master Men A 40+
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                       City              ST    Laps          Time
  1     36   Jeff           Cummings             Homegrown Racing/Jacks Bicycle Center      Bellingham        WA       7   01:03:49.80
  2    143   Derek          Shiers               Trailhead Racing                           Bellingham        WA       7   01:04:58.50
DNF    142   Dale           Plant                Kona Bikes                                 Bellingham        WA       5      45:43.60
Master Men B 40+
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                       City              ST    Laps       Time
  1     37   Jeffery        Cota                 Old Town Bicycle/State Farm                Tacoma            WA       5   47:15.80
  2    118   James          Beieler              Fanatik Bike Race Team                     Bellingham        WA       5   47:20.00
  3    113   Niels          Steiner              VANSS                                      Vancouver         BC       5   47:22.30
  4    110   Brent          Hembleton                                                       Vancouver         BC       5   47:23.50
  5    102   Bill           Fritts               RACEPACE                                   Bellingham        WA       5   48:09.50
  6    134   Pete           Sharp                                                           Bellingham        WA       5   48:51.50
  7     48   Magnus         Collander                                                       Bellingham        WA       5   49:03.30
  8     31   Ian            Horton               Homegrown Racing/Jacks Bicycle Center      Mount Vernon      WA       5   49:12.20
  9     58   Steven         Moe                  Nemesis                                    Kingston          WA       0           
 10     59   Sven           Koehler              Egencia                                    Seattle           WA       5   50:17.20
 11      4   Andrew         Novikoff             Ravenna Capital Management                 Seattle           WA       5   50:46.50
 12    128   Scott          Johnson                                                         Bellingham        WA       5   50:47.80
 13     21   Doss           Herndon-Schepper     Team Double Check                          Bellingham        WA       5   51:14.60
 14     11   Curtis         Crape                Fanatik Bike Race Team                     Ferndale          WA       5   51:27.50
 15     51   Michael        Lee                  ExpressiveFit                              Mount Vernon      WA       5   52:35.10
 16     33   James          Thompson                                                        New Westminster   BC       5   54:04.50
 17     49   Matthew        Curtis               Kerfuffle Family/Sadighi's Fine Dining     Bellingham        WA       5   54:39.50
Master Men C 40+
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                       City              ST    Laps       Time
  1     83   Ruy            Lopez                Homegrown Racing/Jacks Bicycle Center      Ferndale          WA       4   43:32.90
  2     25   Glenn          Gervais              Fanatik Bike Race Team                     Bellingham        WA       4   44:05.80
  3     76   Tim            Reinholtz            Shuksan Velo Club                          Bellingham        WA       4   44:24.60
  4     65   Peter          Paulino              Team Old Guys                              Oak Harbor        WA       4   45:02.90
  5     75   John           Coleman                                                         Bellingham        WA       4   45:09.90
  6      3   Allan          Waller                                                          Ferndale          WA       4   46:11.60
  7     14   David          Bishop               Fanatik Bike Race Team                     Bellingham        WA       4   46:37.90
  8     44   Kevin          Williamson                                                      Bellingham        WA       4   48:01.70
  9     27   Harry          Bohan                                                           Surrey            BC       3   46:18.60
Men A
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                       City              ST    Laps          Time
  1    135   Ian            Haupt                True Veterinary Care                       Milwaukee         WI       7      59:37.70
  2      5   Brad           Nelson               RACEPACE                                   Oak Harbor        WA       7   01:01:04.40
  3    123   Drummond       Lawson                                                          Vancouver         BC       7   01:01:18.00
  4    122   Sven           Sturm                TREK Red Truck Racing                      North Vancouver   BC       7   01:02:07.30
  5    115   Eric           Olsen                Rad Racing NW                              Anacortes         WA       7   01:02:07.40
  6    140   Corbin         Hudacek              Shuksan Velo Club                          Bellingham        W        7   01:02:27.10
  7     13   Daniel         Hertel               RACEPACE                                   Bellingham        WA       7   01:03:18.50
  8    116   Greg           Matthews             steed cycles                               North Vancouver   BC       7   01:03:21.10
  9     39   John           Lackey               Fatback Bikes                              Bellingham        WA       7   01:03:25.00
 10    132   James          Whitesides           Ten Speed Hero                             Seattle           WA       7   01:06:45.20
DNF    138   Joseph         Ginnetto             Fanatik Bike Race Team                     Bellingham        WA       1      09:12.90
Men B
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                       City              ST    Laps       Time
  1    124   Tom            Schafer              Fanatik Bike Race Team                     Bellingham        WA       5   45:43.30
  2    106   Jeremy         Stafford             Homegrown Racing/Jacks Bicycle Center      Bellingham        WA       5   46:19.70
  3    119   Justin         Wade                                                            Seattle           WA       5   46:35.50
  4    111   Jackson        Lovett                                                          Burnaby           BC       5   46:39.00
  5    117   Brian          Dagnon               Fanatik Bike Race Team                     Bellingham        WA       5   47:12.80
  6    114   Adam           Saegebarth           BMR Racing                                 Seattle           WA       5   47:27.00
  7     30   Hung           Mai                  Escape Velocity pb Fortius                 Vancouver         BC       5   47:40.90
  8     89   Jake           Hightower            Rad Racing NW                              Anacortes         WA       5   47:44.30
  9     52   Michael        Goodman                                                         Vancouver         BC       5   47:57.30
 10      8   Colin          Ferguson             Fanatik Bike Race Team                     Bellingham        WA       5   48:04.90
 11     66   Theo           Floor 2              WWU Cycling                                Bellingham        WA       5   48:14.30
 12     15   David          Neubeck              Fanatik Bike Race Team                     Bellingham        WA       5   48:32.50
 13     56   Shawn          Fife                                                            Bellingham        WA       5   48:36.80
 14     24   Forrest        Longman                                                         Bellingham        WA       5   49:43.50
 15     88   Alejandro      Galindo              CrossRoads                                 Vancouver         BC       5   49:50.60
 16    112   Christopher    Morrow               BMR Racing                                 Seattle           WA       5   50:44.60
 17      1   Adam           Phaneuf              Homegrown Racing/Jacks Bicycle Center      Everson           WA       5   50:49.30
 18     46   Kyle           Boucher              Homegrown Racing/Jacks Bicycle Center      Bellingham        WA       5   51:13.80
 19     54   Philippe       Canavan              United Velo                                Surrey            BC       5   52:49.50
 20    121   Tyler          Miller                                                          Seattle           WA       5   55:02.00
 21    131   Andy           Bober                BBC pb BBW                                 Baltimore         MD       5   56:30.20
 22    120   Ethan          Colson               Rad Racing NW                              Oak Harbor        WA       5   56:47.20
 23    107   Keagan         Kingslien            DFL                                        Bellingham        WA       5   58:35.50
 24    108   Joey           Melewski             DFL                                        Bellingham        WA       5   58:47.70
 25    126   Corey          Pflufger             Higher Plane Racing                        Bellingham        WA       4   45:45.20
 26    103   Sam            Brown-Shaklee        Mike's Bikes                               Sacramento        CA       4   50:10.70
 27    125   Mitch          Luce                                                            Bellingham        WA       4   51:34.80
Men C
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                       City              ST    Laps       Time
  1     66   Theo           Floor                WWU Cycling                                Bellingham        WA       4   42:02.70
  2     82   Jim            Labayen              WWU Cycling                                Bellingham        WA       4   43:16.50
  3     80   Andy           Heinz                                                           Bellingham        WA       4   44:15.40
  4     81   Mark           Pollack              Ruckus!                                    Bellingham        WA       4   45:05.60
  5     74   Taylor         Kendall              Egencia                                    Seattle           WA       4   45:15.90
  6     73   Steve          Tauscheck Jr                                                    Anacortes         WA       4   46:29.60
  7     67   Daniel         Rodriguez            WA Bikers & Beer Drinkers                  Lynnwood          WA       4   47:15.30
  8     90   Will           Brenton                                                         Bellingham        WA       3   44:06.50
  9     69   Juan           Jose Mejia           Snoqualmie Ice Cream Racing                Monroe            WA       3   55:02.60
Single-speed Men
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                       City              ST    Laps          Time
  1    133   Ben            Shaklee              Homegrown Racing/Jacks Bicycle Center      Bellingham        WA       7   01:01:11.00
  2    129   Collin         Van Slyke            RACEPACE                                   Bellingham        WA       7   01:03:41.40
  3    141   Greg           Heath                HODALA!                                    Bellingham        WA       7   01:06:05.30
  4     92   Josh           Parrish              Kona Bikes                                 Bellingham        WA       7   01:08:23.30
  5    113   Niels          Steiner              VANSS                                      Vancouver         BC       6      59:46.40
  6    144   Kurt           Litsinger            Snoqualmie Ice Cream Racing                Everett           WA       6   01:00:16.00
  7    139   Erik           Lookabill            Kulshan Cycling                            Bellingham        WA       6   01:02:33.00
  8    130   Craig          Stephens             EVL                                        Bellingham        WA       6   01:02:43.20
  9    127   Brad           Oppedal              EVL                                        Bellingham        WA       6   01:04:53.10
 10      6   Brett          Berry                Grind Corps                                Bellingham        WA       5      59:47.90
 11    109   Matt           Hoffmeyer            Kona Bikes                                 Bellingham        WA       5   01:01:06.30
 12    136   Kip            Zwolenski            Grind Corps                                Bellingham        WA       5   01:04:39.10
DNF     97   Csaba          Horvath              Homegrown Racing/Jacks Bicycle Center      Bellingham        WA       2      24:27.40
Super Men 50+
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                       City              ST    Laps       Time
  1     23   Erik           Hokanson             Shuksan Velo Club                          Bellingham        WA       4   42:45.60
  2     64   Rich           Blake                Whideby Island Bicycle Club                Oak Harbor        WA       4   43:13.10
  3     72   Steve          Tauscheck            Team Double Check                          Anacortes         WA       4   44:18.30
  4     55   Robert         Lang                                                            Delta             BC       4   44:30.30
  5     17   David          Hodgson              Boundary Bay Cycling Club                  Delta             BC       4   44:56.90
  6     78   Scott          Klimo                Shuksan Velo Club                          Bellingham        WA       4   45:12.80
  7     16   David          Bennett              Bicycle Centres                            Arlington         WA       4   46:13.90
  8     61   Tom            Petersen             Upriver Racing                             Anacortes         WA       4   47:11.40
  9     77   Eric           Stromerson                                                      Bellingham        WA       4   47:29.40
 10     12   Dale           Delmage                                                         Ferndale          WA       4   51:12.30
 11     79   Charlie        Herron                                                          Bellingham        WA       3   39:29.30
 12     62   Trent          Vigor                                                           Bellingham        WA       3   39:34.10
 13     18   David          Joiner                                                          Bothell           WA       3   40:45.80
DNF     33   James          Thompson                                                        New Westminster   BC       2   23:22.10
Women A
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                       City              ST    Laps          Time
  1     95   Elizabeth      Hartsoch             Kulshan Cycling                            Bellingham        WA       5      48:06.80
  2     53   Natasha        Cowie                steed cycles                               West Vancouver    BC       5      48:46.60
  3     42   Kelly          Jones                steed cycles                               North Vancouver   BC       5      48:48.00
  4    105   Shannon        Mallory              NWCX Project                               Bellingham        WA       5      50:37.00
  5     47   Leah           Kiviat               Homegrown Racing/Jacks Bicycle Center      Mount Vernon      WA       5      52:48.80
  6     96   Kristi         Berg                 Bicycle Centres                            Arlington         WA       5      52:55.60
  7     45   Kirsten        Jensen               Jacks Bicycle Center/Queens of Dirt        Bellingham        WA       5      53:02.50
  8     26   Hannah         Neubeck              Trailhead Racing                           Bellingham        WA       5      55:16.00
  9     94   Veronica       Parkin               Shuksan Velo Club                          Bellingham        WA       5   01:00:19.30
Women B
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                       City              ST    Laps       Time
  1     41   Kari           Wright               Jacks Bicycle Center/Queens of Dirt        Ferndale          WA       5   53:49.80
  2     85   Claire         Ralston              Jacks Bicycle Center/Queens of Dirt        Bellingham        WA       4   44:51.30
  3      7   Carrie         Eller                Recycled Cycles Racing                     Bellingham        WA       4   45:03.60
  4     22   Elle           Lee                  Expressive Fit/Cycle U North               Mount Vernon      WA       4   45:13.50
  5     84   Kate           Berreman                                                        Bellingham        WA       4   45:16.00
  6     40   Kara           Lackey               Fatback Bikes                              Bellingham        WA       4   45:29.60
  7     10   Corina         Cheever              Jacks Bicycle Center/Queens of Dirt        Bellingham        WA       4   46:31.50
  8      9   Colleen        Burrows                                                         Bellingham        WA       4   46:51.00
  9     93   Molly          Ware                                                            Bellingham        WA       4   49:58.40
Women C
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                       City              ST    Laps       Time
  1     50   Megan          ORourke                                                         North Vancouver   BC       4   45:20.50
  2     20   Diana          Brucculieri          Funeral Cycling                            Garibaldi Hi...   BC       4   47:41.80
  3     57   Staci          May                  Earl's Bike Shop                           Bellingham        WA       4   49:53.00
  4     43   Kerri          Love                                                            Bellingham        WA       4   50:46.20
  5     28   Hilary         Mosich                                                          Bellingham        WA       4   50:49.80
  6     35   Javon          Smith                Jacks Bicycle Center/Queens of Dirt        Bellingham        WA       4   51:24.60
  7     68   Vanessa        Haycock              Body Rejuvenation                          Bellingham        WA       4   51:38.30
  8     34   Jane           Favors                                                          Anacortes         WA       3   40:40.80
  9     86   Natalie        Vaz                  ATC Racing                                 Austin            TX       3   41:25.30
 10    104   Kristen        Mason                                                           Bellingham        WA       3   42:50.10
 11     98   Jennifer       Byars                                                           Oak Harbor        WA       3   45:50.50
Women SS
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                       City              ST    Laps       Time
  1     19   Delia          Massey               Bicycle Centres                            Seattle           WA       5   51:11.40
  2     87   Hidi           Cramer               PCP Racing                                 Des Moines        WA       5   52:49.80
  3    101   Kayla          Kaiser               RACEPACE                                   Bellingham        WA       5   52:53.00
  4    100   Adriane        Bonaparte                                                       Bellingham        WA       5   57:09.30
  5     91   Suki           Henry                Kulshan Cycling                            Bellingham        WA       4   47:29.00