Cascade Cross Series 2012: Cross Border Clash Day 1

Ferndale, WA
November 3, 2012

Part of the Cascade Cross Series 2012


Junior B Singlespeed A
Master Men A Singlespeed B
Master Men B Women A
Master Men C 40+ Women B
Men A Youth 7 & under
Men B Youth 8 & over
Men C

Updated November 18, 2013 16:12

Junior B
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                       City              ST    Age   Laps       Time
  1    794   Anthony        Klimo                                                           Bellingham        WA             4   41:27.00
  2    785   Brenden        Pelkie               Homegrown Racing/Jacks Bicycle Center      bellingham        WA    14       4   41:47.00
  3    793   Kian           Zandi                Devo                                       N Vancouver       BC             4   45:57.00
Age
Master Men A
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                              City              ST    Laps          Time
  1    238   Jeff           Cummings             Homegrown Racing/Jacks Bicycle Center             Bellingham        WA       7      58:33.00
  2    285   Joe            Brown                Methow Cycle & Sport - Blue Star Coffee Cycling   Winthrop          WA       7      58:39.00
  3    243   Derek          Shiers               Homegrown Racing/Jacks Bicycle Center             Bellingham        WA       7      59:47.00
  4    204   Dale           Plant                Kona Bikes                                        Bellingham        WA       7      59:56.00
  5    286   Brad           Issel                                                                  White Rock        BC       7   01:02:04.00
  6    284   Ray            Lachance             West Coast Racing                                 Vancouver         BC       6      54:41.00
DNF    297   Brad           Collins              Musette Cafe                                      North Vancouver   BC       4              
Master Men B
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                          City              ST    Laps       Time
  1    213   Todd           Allen                Fischer Plumbing                              Seattle           WA       5           
  2    211   Scott          Barr                 Homegrown Racing/Jacks Bicycle Center         Bellingham        WA       5           
  3    253   David          Neubeck              Fanatik Bike Race Team                        Bellingham        WA       5           
  4    280   Jason          Rhodes               Todds Racing                                  Vancouver         BC       5           
  5    279   Darrin         Grund                Escape Velocity                               New Westminster   BC       5           
  6    299   Charlie        Heggem               Cirrus Cycles                                 Bellingham        WA       5           
  7    294   Shannon        Kupfer               Cyclocrossracing.com                          Kirkland          WA       5           
  8    395   Drew           Hemmingson                                                         North Vancouver   BC       5           
  9    296   Andrew         Novikoff                                                           Seattle           WA       5           
 10    290   Brent          Hambleten                                                          Vancouver         WA       5           
 11    219   Jeff           Reed                 SCCA/Starbucks                                Lake Stevens      WA       5           
 12    292   Noel           Phillips             Starlight                                     Bellingham        WA       5           
 13    231   Dan            Froula                                                             Bellingham        WA       5           
 14    293   David          Bennett              Voler/Bicycle Centre                          Arlington         WA       5           
 15    289   Eric           Malsbary                                                           Bellingham        WA       5           
 16    240   Nathan         Kiger                Second Assent                                 Seattle           WA       5           
 17    298   Michael        Parrish              Glotman Simpson Cyclocross p/b Event Wizard   vancouver         BC       5           
 18    283   Pat            Weiler               Cycle Therapy-4 Corners Racing                Maple Valley      WA       4           
 19    295   John           Rothaus              Endurance Sport NW                            Mukilteo          WA       4           
DNF    242   Steve          Noble                Noble Chiropractic                            Bellingham        WA       1           
DNF    281   Peter          Wuerr                                                              Vancouver         BC       1           
Master Men C 40+
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                       City              ST    Laps       Time
  1    217   Pete           Stelling                                                        Bellingham        WA       4   40:04.00
  2    206   Mike           McQuaide             75 Classic Rides: WA                       Bellingham        WA       4   40:32.00
  3    258   Craig          Eubank               bellinghamrolfing.com                      Bellingham        WA       4   40:40.00
  4    287   Duncan         Coo                  Salomon                                    North Vancouver   BC       4   40:50.00
  5    252   Steve          Work                 Best Offer                                 Bellingham        WA       4   40:57.00
  6    257   Eric           Stromerson           Fanatik Bike Race Team                     Bellingham        WA       4   41:00.00
  7    278   Bill           Riley                http://www.RileyLaw.ca                     N Vancouver       BC       4   41:34.00
  8    222   Ralph          Weiche               MRSAnary                                   Bellingham        WA       4   41:39.00
  9    210   Charlie        VanZandt             Team Double Check                          Seattle           WA       4   42:31.00
 10    220   Mike           Mallory              Fanatik Bike Race Team                     Bellingham        WA       4   43:58.00
 11    277   Shawn          Tomlinson            4-Corners Racing                           Burien            WA       4   45:10.00
 12    251   Tom            Petersen             Upriver Racing                             Hamilton          WA       4   45:34.00
 13    201   Roger          Hutchison                                                       Bellingham        WA       4   46:25.00
 14    291   J              Wiese                na                                         Bellingham        WA       4   49:07.00
 15    215   Pete           Bourgeault                                                      Redmond           WA       3   39:23.00
 16    288   George         De Los Santos                                                   Lake Stevens      WA       3   44:26.00
Men A
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                       City              ST    Laps          Time
  1    397   Drew           Mackenzie            Condo Group/Shimano                        Victoria          BC       7      54:16.00
  2    716   Toby           Swanson              Eatonviille OUtdoor                        Renton            WA       7      54:19.00
  3    337   Logan          Wetzel               Second Assent                              Bellingham        WA       7      54:28.00
  4    380   Steve          Fisher               Hagens Berman pb Raleigh                   Bellingham        WA       7      56:49.00
  5    712   Bob            Welbourn             SBR                                        N Vancouver       BC       7      57:17.00
  6    318   Rusty          Dodge                Fanatik Bike Race Team                     Bellingham        WA       7      58:04.00
  7    715   Tyler          Farrar               Garmin Sharp                               Seattle           WA       7      58:34.00
  8    377   Cory           Forrest              Speed Theory                               Vancouver         BC       7      59:03.00
  9    357   Aaron          Mickels              Voler/Bicycle Centre                       Bellingham        WA       7      59:21.00
 10    396   James          Birkenbuel           steed cycles                               Vancouver         WA       7      59:48.00
 11    718   Cyrus          Kangarloo            Speed Theory                               Vancouver         WA       7   01:00:00.00
 12    393   Matt           Hornland             Mighty Riders                              Vancouver         WA       7   01:00:32.00
 13    703   Steve          Dempsey              FreeHub Mag                                Bellingham        WA       7   01:01:37.00
 14    713   James          Spies                Second Assent                              Seattle           WA       7   01:02:10.00
 15    382   Trevor         Pearson              Devo/Canada                                Delta             BC       7   01:02:23.00
 16    369   Ian            Baldwin              Hagens Berman pb Raleigh                   Bellingham        WA       7   01:02:25.00
 17    717   Justin         Romesburg            Voler/Bicycle Centre                       Mukilteo          WA       7   01:02:30.00
 18    714   David          Loetterle            Recycled Cycles Racing                     Seattle           WA       6      54:49.00
Men B
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                          City              ST    Laps       Time
  1    381   Benjamin       Schmidt                                                            Abbotsford        BC       5           
  2    362   Jacob          Hartsoch             BFF                                           Bellingham        WA       5           
  3    399   Mark           Roughgarden          Cyclocrossracing.com                          Kirkland          WA       5           
  4    708   Dan            Peterson             Second Ascent                                 Seattle           WA       5           
  5    375   Nathan         Clark                KONA BIKE$                                    Bellingham        WA       5           
  6    704   Bart           Ludbrook             Glotman Simpson Cyclocross p/b Event Wizard   Vancouver         BC       5           
  7    705   Adam           Stern                Cyclocrossracing.com                          Kirkland          WA       5           
  8    383   Dan            Gronross             steed cycles                                  North vancouver   BC       5           
  9    707   Jon            Ross                                                               Bellingham        WA       5           
 10    332   Daniel         Milner               Blue Rooster/Sports Medicine Clinic           Bellingham        WA       5           
 11    374   Cameron        Adam                 Atomic Racing                                 Vancouver         BC       5           
 12    386   Dylan          Doubt                                                                                         5           
 13    701   Chett          Hopkins                                                            Vancouver         BC       5           
 14    308   Colin          Ferguson             PainCave Cycling                              Bellingham        WA       5           
 15    311   Geoff          Andrist              Blue Rooster/Sports Medicine                  Snohomish         WA       5           
 16    710   Adam           Hitch                                                              Seattle           WA       5           
 17    711   Tim            Erikson              Recycled Cycles Racing                        Seattle           WA       5           
 18    351   Daniel         Berowitz             WWU                                           Bellingham        WA       5           
 19    706   David          Gilmour              Atomic Racing                                 Vancouver         BC       5           
 20    310   Jacob          Stewart              Sodalitas Bellingham                          Bellingham        WA       5           
 21    390   David          Gillam               Glotman Simpson Cyclocross p/b Event Wizard   Vancouver         BC       5           
 22    388   Christian      Schmalz              Voler/Bicycle Centre                          Ravensdale        WA       5           
 23    702   Jim            Clevenger            Team BodyFloat                                Bellingham        WA       5           
 24    709   Daniel         Jaffe                Recycled Cycles Racing                        seattle           WA       5           
 25    394   Evan           Wishloff             Pedalhead Racing                              Secheldt          BC       4           
 26    398   Nick           Barile               Cyclocrossracing.com                          kirkland          WA       4           
Men C
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                       City              ST    Laps       Time
  1    392   Jon            Rauston                                                         Everson           WA       4   37:17.00
  2    387   Joel           Gray                 Experto Crede                              Seattle           WA       4   37:31.00
  3    379   Tom            Craik                Salomon Flight Crew                        North Vancouver   BC       4   37:33.00
  4    302   Carter         Maden                                                           Bellingham        WA       4   37:44.00
  5    326   Jeff           Reed                 SCCA/Starbucks                             Lake Stevens      WA       4   38:52.00
  6    372   Brett          Whitehead                                                       Coquitlam         BC       4   39:32.00
  7    344   Ryan           Wigg                 WWU                                        Bellingham        WA       4   39:45.00
  8    312   Geoffrey       Grosenbach           Velominati                                 Seattle           WA       4   39:48.00
  9    314   Matt           Marsden                                                         Bellingham        WA       4   39:54.00
 10    371   Mike           Tunnah               West Coast Cycling                         Vancouver         BC       4   39:55.00
 11    305   Brian          Stotts                                                          Mt Vernon         WA       4   41:47.00
 12    385   Shay           Goodland             Whole Foods Market                         Monroe            WA       4   42:31.00
 13    320   Dave           Bandstra             Tacoma Cyclocross                          Seattle           WA       4   42:43.00
 14    304   Bryan          Smith                Fanatik Bike Race Team                     Bellingham        WA       4   43:04.00
 15    307   Mario          Rivas                Team Double Check                          Oak Harbor        WA       4   43:05.00
 16    384   Van            Shih                                                            Richmond          BC       4   43:18.00
 17    391   Brett          Detta                                                           Bellingham        WA       4   43:27.00
 18    370   Joel           Dodds                Voler/Bicycle Centre                       Everett           WA       4   45:03.00
 19    313   Ian            Horton                                                          Burlington        WA       4   46:10.00
 20    389   Jared          Tyler                                                           Bellevue          wA       4   46:51.00
DNF    322   Brian          Gunn                 Daryl-Evans Racing                         Langley           BC       2           
DNF    317   Allen          Petersen             Logos Bible Software                       Bellingham        WA       1           
Singlespeed A
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                       City              ST    Laps          Time
  1    696   Scott          Alexander            Fanatik Bike Race Team                     Bellingham        WA       7      58:15.00
  2    659   Ian            Schmitt              Kona                                       Bellingham        WA       7      59:36.00
  3    700   Dylan          Carney               Soft Like Kitten                           Seattle           WA       7      59:59.00
  4    668   Greg           Heath                HODALA!                                    Bellingham        WA       7   01:00:06.00
  5    647   John           Pitton               Fanatik Bike Race Team                     Bellingham        WA       7   01:00:59.00
  6    692   Nick           Berry                Mighty Riders                              Vancouver         BC       7   01:01:16.00
  7    802   Darrin         Seeds                Traitor                                    Bellingham        WA       7   01:02:21.00
  8    693   Scott          Sportsman            VAN.S.S.                                   N Vancouver       BC       6      56:28.00
Singlespeed B
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                       City              ST    Laps       Time
  1    688   Gary           TeGantvoort          Montlake Bicycle Shop                      Seattle           WA       5           
  2    689   Ben            Boyce                Swift Industries                           Seattle           WA       5           
  3    649   Mark           Oldenburg            VAN.S.S                                    COQUITLAM         BC       5           
  4    698   Kevin          Menard               Traitor                                    Bellingham        WA       5           
  5    690   Aaron          Grant                Kirkland Bicycle                           Seattle           WA       5           
  6    636   Ryan           Rickerts             Homegrown Racing/Jacks Bicycle Center      Bellingham        WA       5           
  7    660   Erik           Lookabill            EVL                                        Bellingham        WA       5           
  8    652   Chris          Newell               Kona                                       Bellingham        WA       5           
  9    697   Bart           Hawkinson            Blue Rooster/Sports Medicine Clinic        Seattle           WA       5           
 10    648   Mark           Matson               Kona                                       Bellingham        WA       5           
 11    699   Andrew         Berg                                                            Bellingham        WA       5           
 12    661   Robert         Kirkwood             EVIL                                       Seattle           WA       5           
 13    684   Joseph         Parietti             Traitor                                    Seattle           WA       5           
 14    666   Brad           Oppedal              EVIL                                       Bellingham        WA       5           
 15    650   Craig          Stephens             BackHand!                                  Bellingham        WA       5           
 16    694   Robert         Airey                                                           Vancouver         BC       5           
 17    671   David          Gaible               Kirkland Bicycle                           Kirkland          WA       5           
 18    691   Izette         Swan                 Group Health                               Seattle           WA       5           
 19    801   Bryan          Beatty                                                          Bellingham        WA       5           
 20    651   Chris          Melton               Drop N Zone                                Bellingham        WA       5           
DNF    657   Robert         Trombley             Soft Like Kitten                           Seattle           WA       1           
DNF    695   Robert         Pirey                Uanss                                      vancouver         BC       1           
Women A
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                       City              ST    Laps       Time
  1    143   Joele          Guynup               Condo Group/Shimano                        Victoria          BC       5           
  2    134   Kelly          Jones                steed cycles                               North Vancouver   BC       5           
  3    146   Emily          Eggers               Blue Rooster/Sports Medicine Clinic        Bellingham        WA       5           
  4    125   Nicola         Mann                 Homegrown Racing/Jacks Bicycle Center      Bellingham        WA       5           
  5    144   Emily          Sportsman            Republic                                   North Vancouver   BC       5           
  6    124   Hannah         Neubeck              Homegrown Racing/Jacks Bicycle Center      Bellingham        WA       5           
  7    121   Whitney        Anderson             Voler/Bicycle Centre                       Bellingham        WA       5           
  8    145   Angi           Weston               KONA BIKE$                                 Bellingham        WA       5           
  9    126   Nicole         Connor               Petersen Cycles                            Bellingham        WA       5           
Women B
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                          City              ST    Laps       Time
  1    133   Corrine        Issel                                                              White Rock        BC       4   42:24.00
  2    128   Katie          Ellis                Voler/Bicycle Centre                          Bothell           WA       4   43:22.00
  3    137   Elisa          Shchmaiz             AdvoCare                                      Ravensdale        WA       4   43:35.00
  4    135   Tessa          Pinckston            Devo/Canada                                   Point Roberts     WA       4   44:28.00
  5    139   Morgan         Cabot                Glotman Simpson Cyclocross p/b Event Wizard   Vancouver         BC       4   45:29.00
  6    141   Sabrina        Hendrick             Fischer Plumbing                              Seattle           WA       4   45:35.00
  7    130   Alyson         Indrunas             Homegrown Racing/Jacks Bicycle Center         Bellingham        WA       4   45:38.00
  8    114   Kirsten        Jensen                                                             Bellingham        WA       4   45:45.00
  9    118   Emily          Przybylski           Earl’s Bike Shop                            Bellingham        WA       4   45:50.00
 10    140   Erin           Redl                 Glotman Simpson Cyclocross p/b Event Wizard   Vancouver         BC       4   45:50.00
 11    103   Meagan         McPhee                                                             Anacortes         WA       4   47:16.00
 12    105   Leah           Kiviat                                                             Burlington        WA       4   48:02.00
 13    136   Christin       Clawson                                                            Bellingham        WA       4   48:15.00
 14    138   Staci          May                  Earl’s Bike Shop                            Bellingham        WA       3   37:40.00
 15    106   Randy          Leventhal                                                          Bellingham        WA       3   39:20.00
 16    107   Josie          Melton               Mama Meltdown Racing                          Bellingham        WA       3   39:40.00
 17    108   Kate           Newell                                                             Bellingham        WA       3   40:05.00
 18    142   Yesley         Smith                                                              Bellingham        WA       3   46:47.00
Youth 7 & under
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                       City              ST    Age   Laps       Time
  1     16   Owen           Voigt                                                           Bellingham        WA    7        3           
  2     12   Wynter         Arndt                                                           Coupeville        WA    6        3           
  3     13   Knight         Arndt                                                           Coupeville        WA    8        3           
  4     10   Zach           Tyler                                                           Bellevue          WA    5        2           
  5     15   Tucker         Stelling                                                        Bellingham        WA             2           
  6      2   Gray           Tunnah               Team Pollard Tunnah                        Vancouver         BC    4        2           
  7      9   Ethan          Tyler                                                           Bellevue          WA    10       2           
  8      8   Blossom        Smith                                                           Bellingham        WA    5        2           
  9      4   Tilly          Melton               Bellingham BMX Racing                      Bellingham        WA    5        2           
 10     11   Gracelyn       Schmalz              AdvoCare                                   Ravensdale        WA             1           
 11      3   Anders         Malsbary                                                        Bellingham        WA    3        1           
 12     17   Mika           Merali                                                          Surry             BC    7        1           
 13      5   Levi           Melton               Drop N Zone                                Bellingham        WA             1           
Age
Youth 8 & over
 
 Pl    Num   First Name     Last Name            Team                                       City              ST    Age   Laps       Time
  1    787   Jakob          Buchanan             Cascade Bicycle Studio                     Seattle           WA    10       1           
  2      9   Ethan          Tyler                                                           Bellevue          WA    10       1           
  3     18   Feisal         Merali                                                          Surry             BC    12       1           
  4     16   Owen           Voigt                                                           Bellingham        WA    7        1           
  5     19   Baden          Kowal                BikeSport Racing                           Bellingham        WA    9        1           
Age